Solved

Error 1935 in installing Office 2007

Posted on 2015-02-04
10
273 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-12
I have been trying for a week to install Office 2007 Pro on a fairly new computer (3 months) with Win 8.1.  I get the Error 1935 now.  The .NET framework is all in the OS, so most answers I have found don't apply.  I have run CCleaner on the registry and removed all it said to remove.  Same problem!  

I have turned off firewall and antivirus applications.  

He does not need Office, but for the few times I need to do something on it, it would be nice to use his larger screen!  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:skennedy10
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 40589351
Do you have Trial version of MS office 2010 or 2013 installation, you will need to remove this before the installation tcan proceed.

regards
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jaynee earned 500 total points
ID: 40589354
I know that you said you turned off anti-virus applications - just checking that you also turned off anti-malware such as adaware,
Also it sounds like you have already tried steps in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926804 and http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2010-office_install/error-1935-when-attempting-to-install-office-2010/1f38f7aa-1068-4d32-924d-a23356171465 - please confirm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skennedy10
ID: 40589776
I have removed all instances of Office I found, in the Programs (where there were none) and in the registry -- every software/Microsoft anything that said Office.  

I went in safe mode and changed the folder name of the applications (C:\windows\SoftwareDistribution to SoftwareDistribution.old (and I notice that it has rebuilt itself).  

I have stopped the services for Windows search.  

This is Win 8.1, so some of the .net fixes don't apply.  

Cleaned all registry problems with CCleaner.  

I copied the files from the CD to the HDD and ran it, same Error 1935.  I copied the files to the C:/ drive, and same error.  

What have I missed?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:skennedy10
ID: 40589809
I stopped all services that were firewall or antivirus related.  No change.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaynee
ID: 40589878
For the sake of completeness, did you try running a "sfc /scannow"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skennedy10
ID: 40590057
No.  I will try that!
0
 

Author Comment

by:skennedy10
ID: 40590133
Wow, Jaynee, That came up with problems!  I have no idea what it means, but the cmd prompt read:  Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files but was unable to fix some of them. Details are included in the CBS.Log  windir\Logs\CBS]CBS.log.  For example c:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CBS.log.  Note that logging is currently not supported in offline servicing scenarios.  

What does this mean?  Should I copy the hard drive contents and reinstall the OS?  

Does running this over and over have any effect?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaynee
ID: 40590189
Not really, if it couldn't fix it the first time, its unlikely to be able to do it subsequently.  It is now pointing you to what needs to be fixed at the Op Sys level.  Depending on how much config is on the machine, and what the contents of the log file are, your choices are :
1. Attempt to fix each problem that is in the log,
2. Roll back to a system restore before the first time you attempted to install Office (or earlier - system restores can be a bit of a moveable feast!), or
3. Save all data externally, do a fresh op sys install then reinstall all software and copy back the data.  Sometime this is the easiest option, especially if sfc is reporting lots of problems.

I would at least have a look at the log to see how big a task option 1 might be.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skennedy10
ID: 40825615
Jaynee, I have just not gotten back with this project and ended up using another computer that already had Office 2007 on it, which is okay for what I needed.  I actually owned two stand-alone copies of MS Access 2010 that I put on the machine so I could run my 2010 copies of that.  I just have not had the free time to get back to that computer.  Although I never did solve the problem, you did answer my question with some excellent points.  Thanks for your time and trouble.  

Sorry I have let this go for so long, but I always hoped that I would have time to get back to this computer (my husband's) --and maybe sometime I will, but now I am searching on problems for my own Win 8.1 laptop!  

Susan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jaynee
ID: 40825847
Not a problem, Susan - thanks for closing this out in my favour.

Glad you worked around it, and good luck with the ongoing 8.1 fun :)
0