[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Localhost not resolving to proper computer name in

Posted on 2015-02-04
6
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
We have a XenDesktop 7.5 environment running two DDC's on Windows Server 2012 and SQL Server 2012 running on Server 2012.

We are having issues with DDC01 talking/syncing/going out on dates with DDC02. The error logs show DDC01 trying to contact an endpoint (DDC02) but it can't reach it via the supplied URL.
(http://testDDC.domain.com:80/etc/etc/etc) The URL SHOULD say something like (http://DDC02.domain.com:80/etc/etc/etc)

I have swept the registry and hosts file of the DDC's and the SQL server and the name of testDDC is not there.
The computer name of DDC02 is correct and DNS is correct. SQL Server only shows DDC01$ and DDC02$ as the machine names which have security rights to the database.

The Citrix configuration settings show that URL (listed above) as being http://localhost:80/etc/etc/etc which tells me that something is making the localhost name resolve to testDDC and not DDC02. Since all Windows related tasks/functions seem to be fine and resolve to DDC02, it tells me that Citrix or SQL is probably making that change but I don't know where to look.

Question:
Where should I start to ensure that localhost properly resolves to DDC02 and not testDDC?
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Wagner
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40589500
localhost is defined in your HOSTS file on each machine to point to 127.0.0.1 (and ::1 if using IPv6) by default.  HOSTS is located under C:\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Paul Wagner
ID: 40589531
@footech
Right, but the hosts list has the right name (DDC02)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:footech
ID: 40589619
If at a command prompt you type
ping localhost
and it comes back with the name of the local computer, then there is nothing messed up with name resolution.  At that point it's probably something with the Citrix config, but I can't help you there.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Paul Wagner
ID: 40589635
ping localhost works properly.

I already knew that the issue lied somewhere in the Citrix or SQL config but didn't want to leave out a possible Windows issue. Windows doesn't seem to be the issue so hopefully a Citrix or SQL guru can propose a solution.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 2000 total points
ID: 40592100
would try to remove the second ddc from the pool and rejoin with ddc02.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul Wagner
ID: 40592127
That worked.
0