Solved

Client printing issues through Print Server

Posted on 2015-02-04
17
219 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
Hello,

We are experiencing some issues with printing through our print server.  This is happening on all of our HP P2055dn networked printers through our Win 08 print server.  The printer is not automatically selecting which tray to pull from if someone prints a legal size document.  You have to manually select the tray when printing the document.  It is happening with all of this model of printer for everyone who is printing through the print server.  I have tried numerous different drivers to no avail.  This started happening when we switched some users over to the print server from an IP.  Any help with this would be great.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:cheesebugah
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Bryant Schaper
Bryant Schaper earned 125 total points
ID: 40589266
do you have the print trays setup in the driver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40589296
Bryant,

Well, if you go to Printing Defaults for the printer, it is setup to automatically select under Paper Source.  Forgive my ignorance, but is there some other setting I am missing here?  

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 40589300
You will need to configure each tray for each paper size, have you configured this?
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 40589304
Set "Use Requested Tray" settings to EXCLUSIVE
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40589315
Emmanuel,

So, I right click on the shared printer and select "Properties."  I then go to "Device Settings."  Would this be where I would assign paper sizes to trays?  I do not see the "Use Requested Tray" option?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 125 total points
ID: 40589339
Go to the paper Handling section from the control panel
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 40589343
yes, it is device settings tab where you can assign paper size to trays, and then choose auto select
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40589346
Can this be done through the web interface?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40589356
Okay, I've got two different suggestions going here.  I do not see the auto select option in Device Settings?  Here is a screen shot of what I see on the print server under Properties, Device Settings.

Thanks,
Print-Server1.docx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 40589376
so I see that you have printer auto select to letter, you could try not available.  Then see tray manual, 1 and 2.  All are letter.  You have no legal.  The printer should now by how the tray is setup, but the driver sometimes does not.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:DansDadUK
DansDadUK earned 250 total points
ID: 40590770
Most LaserJet printers automatically detect the size of paper in each of their cassette trays via sensors 'attached' to the length and width paper guides in the trays.

It seems that this is possibly not the case with the LaserJet P2055 model; the printer has to be configured (via the System Setup | Paper Setup menu) so that it knows what Paper Size (e.g. Letter, A4, Legal) and Paper Type (e.g. Plain, Letterhead) it has loaded in each of its trays.

This is required so that the printer can determine which trays(s) to use when a print request is received which specifies a paper size and paper type (default is usually Plain) with a paper source (tray) selection of Printer Auto-Select.

There is some confusion between the paper source selections of Printer Auto-Select and Automatically Select.
I don't know the definitive definition of the latter of these; perhaps it selects the tray on the basis of what the driver has been configured to believe is in each of the trays - if so, I don't know what is supposed to happen if this conflicts (e.g. wrong paper size) with what the printer thinks is in each tray.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40591611
Hmmm...when I changed tray 2 to legal on the print server through Device Settings, it printed legal just fine, but then printed letter on legal?  

DansDadUK,

I am familiar with the tray tabs on trays.  I don't know about this one.  I will try the suggestion of yours and see.  I believe the settings are under Paper Handling on this machine.

One quick question.  We have the trays reversed because of capacity reasons.  Do you know if the machine cares if tray 1 is in slot 2 and vice versa, or does it still see slot 1 as slot 1 and slot 2 as slot 2 regardless of what it says on the tray itself?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 40591624
printer does not care about which tray is which, it is based on the side tabs that move with the paper guides.  

What application are you trying from.  Some third party apps suck, try with word.

You could also reset the printer to default and build a new queue.  To config the printer just give it an ip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40591643
Okay, so let me get this straight.  I have legal size paper in the tray 2 slot.  I have letter size paper in the tray 1 slot.  When I assigned slot 2 to legal, it printed legal just fine.  Slot 1 was assigned letter, yet it pulled legal paper from slot 2.  You think this behavior could be caused by the program the user is printing from?  I do not know the program the user was using for testing?

Once again, this all worked fine before we moved over to a print server.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 250 total points
ID: 40591652
Check that the printer configuration (especially the tray status details) matches the driver configuration (on both the client workstation and the server).

The printer configuration should be available via front panel menus (not sure if this model has such a front panel though) or via the Embedded Web Server interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40591702
The client configuration is from the print server.  You cannot make changes on the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 40592471
Well, we seem to have this one licked.  I set the printer "Paper Handling" trays to their respective paper size and type and matched the paper size on the print server and all seems well.  The client has been printing all day with no issues.  I cannot say if doing one or the other would have fixed the issue.  Earlier in the day when I just changed tray 2 to legal on the print server and a letter size document was printed on legal, I think it was actually the document itself that the client had downloaded from the internet.  Thinking it was still broken, I made the changes through the web interface for "Paper Handling."  I then discovered that the suspect document was the culprit.  So, I just left both configs in place and called it good.  Thank you so much for all of your help.  I am going to split points as I have utilized both suggestions.

Thanks,
Mike
0