Solved

sql server express 2005

Posted on 2015-02-04
10
197 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
Is it possible to install sql server express 2005 on server 2012 r2
if so how please
0
Comment
Question by:doctorbill
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 40589402
SQL2005 ????
You can install 2008R2 on 2012R2
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Nakul Vachhrajani
Nakul Vachhrajani earned 125 total points
ID: 40589430
Per Microsoft KB article [http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2681562], SQL Server 2005 (and earlier releases of Microsoft SQL Server) are not supported on Windows Server 2012 R2, Windows Server 2012, Windows 8.1, or Windows 8. You will receive a warning in the Action Center if Windows 8.1 or Windows 8 detects an instance of SQL Server 2005.

You can install SQL Server 2005 on a Windows Server 2008 or 2008 R2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 40589464
Any way round this apart from using a VM on the server 2012 and compatible OS?
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 250 total points
ID: 40589477
Microsoft wont support SQL 2005; After all you are installing SQL Express, any particular reason why it has to be SQL 2005 ? If it is an existing sql 2005 database, you can still set the compatibility of the database to sql 2005
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 40589542
Can you explain how to set the compatibility please
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 250 total points
ID: 40589554
you still haven't provided the requirements ? Once you install sql server, you can restore the database from sql 2005; by default the restored database, retains its previous compatibility.
To change the compatibility, right click on the server -> properties -> Options ->  there you can see the option
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 40589788
I will try this and let you know
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 125 total points
ID: 40590561
There are benefits to install the more recent version of SQL Server Express:
- Support
- New features
- Limitation for database size increased from 4GB to 10GB

And being a free tool I don't know why you should keep an old version of SQL Server Express.

Also as Aneesh said you can have a MSSQL 2005 database in a MSSQL 2012 instance by setting the compatibility mode to 9.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 40595865
Thanks all
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:doctorbill
ID: 40595867
solution
0