[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is secondary database read-write in SQL Server 2012 Always on configuration?

Posted on 2015-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-20
Hi,

In Always On HA configuration for SQL 2012 database, is the secondary database in read-write mode or read-only?

Appreciate your inputs.

Regards,
Aravind G
0
Comment
Question by:aravindgopaluni
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 668 total points
ID: 40589398
Its read only
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:sachinpatil10d
sachinpatil10d earned 664 total points
ID: 40590700
availability group
A container for a set of databases, availability databases, that fail over together.
availability database
A database that belongs to an availability group. For each availability database, the availability group maintains a single read-write copy (the primary database) and one to eight read-only copies (secondary databases).  
primary database
The read-write copy of an availability database.
secondary database
A read-only copy of an availability database.
availability replica
An instantiation of an availability group that is hosted by a specific instance of SQL Server and maintains a local copy of each availability database that belongs to the availability group. Two types of availability replicas exist: a single primary replica and one to eight secondary replicas.  
primary replica
The availability replica that makes the primary databases available for read-write connections from clients and, also, sends transaction log records for each primary database to every secondary replica.
secondary replica
An availability replica that maintains a secondary copy of each availability database, and serves as a potential failover targets for the availability group. Optionally, a secondary replica can support read-only access to secondary databases can support creating backups on secondary databases.
availability group listener
A server name to which clients can connect in order to access a database in a primary or secondary replica of an AlwaysOn availability group. Availability group listeners direct incoming connections to the primary replica or to a read-only secondary replica.  
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 668 total points
ID: 40592342
Well actually by default it is not readable, it is a state of redoing the logs that get applied from the primary.

You can make it a readable secondary if you have license for the 2nd server, but it will not ever be read/write while the primary is the primary.
0