Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

completely confused by Google's Links to Your Site report

Posted on 2015-02-04
7
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
I just downloaded Google's "Links to your site" report for MagicKitchen.com.

Just in the first 20, I've highlighted 12 that don't have any links to us. I find it hard to believe that yellow pages links to us 847 times, but I suppose that's possible. Can you explain this report to me? Thanks.
links-to-your-site.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 668 total points
ID: 40589363
A link shows in the report because at some point a crawler found the link on the site listed.  That does not mean the link currently exists, just that it once did, The crawler does not report that a link does not exist, so generally those links cn stay around a long time until Google expires them because the craler is no longer reporting them.

The link report is one of the most worthless report that Google provides because it is never accurate or up to date.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Lucas Bishop
Lucas Bishop earned 1332 total points
ID: 40589504
Examples of YellowPages linking to your site.
1, 2, 3, etc

m.biz linking to you:
1, 2, 3, etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40589530
ok, thanks. Sort of on the same topic- if I didn't get a message from Google about links, is there any point in me going through trying to search and destroy bad links?  If I should be doing this, what is the cheapest and most effective way?

Thanks for your help.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Lucas Bishop
Lucas Bishop earned 1332 total points
ID: 40589593
There's really no point in worrying about bad links located on other sites.

When you view your server logs, if there are a lot of 404 errors for certain pages that are being linked to that don't exist anymore, you can setup 301 redirects for them (to save the link juice) to point at a new version of the page, redirect to the homepage, or just set up a standard 404 error page.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40590949
thanks all!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 40591803
Generally Google eventually deletes bad links.  The only time you need to worry is when there is a real link from a site with a bad reputation, or content you do not want to be associated with.  In that case you can use the Google disavow procedure to have the link reference to your site virtually removed from the index so your site is not tainted by it.

There was a lot of that sort of thing aimed at EE links to Expert other sites when EE was in the Google doghouse.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 40591832
Thanks, I appreciate the extra input.
0