Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to upgrade smart phone. recommendations

Posted on 2015-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-18
I have an iphone 4s. Used Iphone for last several years, have one ipad. All my computers at home and work are windows based. I hate iTunes. Camera on 4S is awful.

Trying to decide whether or not to break the apple mold and go with an android device - I have no experience or knowledge of them. Looking for recommendations with advantages and disadvantages - would like to hear from Pro Apple and Pro Android both.
0
Comment
Question by:M_Epstein
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 1000 total points
ID: 40589494
The answer depends mostly on you and how comfortable you are with newer technology.

Apple- you know what you get. Smooth UI and "mostly" simplified syncing solution with iTunes. You know what device you you will get, just choose storage as a primary option. Unlike Android, Apple has no back button, only Home.

Android - many phones, many flavors and each uniquely customized for their user base. UI is either custom (i.e. TouchWiz (Samsung), etc...) or you can choose the generic GoogleNow UI (comes default on Nexus 6). If you like to tinker and make changes, then Android is for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:M_Epstein
ID: 40590064
I am very tech savvy, maybe not with iTunes, but I ran my own IT with multiple servers and clients for years. I like to customize.

Any other thoughts? I d like to get a few opinions.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Uni Kitty
Uni Kitty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40590066
I just went from an iPhone 4s to an iPhone 6 and it's a huge improvement for me. I also hated the camera on the 4s. Battery life is much better, the screen is larger and now it's easy to read text and it's thinner even with a case.  I stayed with Apple because I'm too old to want to learn a new  device and the nuances. Everything is the same (except the power/lock button). I love the added feature of fingerprint detecting to unlock the screen. There is a "tips" app that will give you a tutorial of new features and whenever you forget you can go back to tips to learn something new that this phone can do over the old phone.  Performance is definitely better than the 4s, it's super fast and that makes me happy.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Uni Kitty
ID: 40590069
I love using the time-lapse camera feature too!
0