Solved

Need to cross-forest migrate Exchange 2010 mailbox to new Active Directory accounts

Posted on 2015-02-04
8
108 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-02

Situation:

We are looking to cross-forest migrate Exchange mailboxes from one domain to another, but we don't want to retain the old AD account. We will be creating new AD accounts for the users and want to link the existing mailbox to the new AD account.

This is the desired effect of what we're trying to do.

Environment:


OLD DOMAIN
AD/DC - Windows Server 2003 SP2
Exchange - Windows Server 2008 R2 Datacenter with Exchange Server 2010 SP3

NEW DOMAIN
AD/DC- Windows Server 2012 Datacenter
Exchange - Windows Server 2012 Datacenter with Exchange Server 2010 SP3

Is there a cool step-by-step tutorial for this? Should I use ADMT? What are the pitfalls to this desired outcome? We're in the planning phase and just want to see if this option is viable and SIMPLE.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Wagner
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
Comment Utility
There is quite a lot of detail that going into something like this. I would suggest following the article below which should help you get started on migrating your mailboxes to another forest.

Cross-Forest Migration Mailbox Move

Will.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Paul Wagner
Comment Utility
@Will

That article doesn't quite cover it. It seems that it covers migrating SID info, history, etc. for an account. I want the mailbox to be added to another account that is totally new with no settings being migrated... unless necessary.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
Hey pterodactylptimeptravel,

How many mailboxes are you moving?

If not many then maybe just do a PST export/import.

If  many, then maybe a tool like MigrationWiz ($12 per user) would be the easiest way to move mailboxes and link them to a new account on the other side (it will let you do this).

www.migrationwiz.com
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Paul Wagner
Comment Utility
@gareth gudger

About 80-90 boxes will be moved.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I would go with a tool like MigrationWiz or something similar. What you spend (around $1000) will save you time, money and hair.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Paul Wagner
Comment Utility
So with that tool, I can move the mailbox over to the new exchange server on a different domain and link each mailbox to a new user account?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
Comment Utility
Yes. I just used it to grab data from dozens of Groupwise mailboxes and drop that content into that users brand new corresponding Exchange 2010 mailbox. These systems were in two different domains.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Paul Wagner
Comment Utility
@gareth gudger

As a follow-up: Isn't it possible to create new user accounts for each person in the new domain and then export the Exchange mailboxes to PST files and import them into the new exchange server?
0