Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how can i change the run level when I boot up system.

Posted on 2015-02-04
6
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
after I changed the /etc/inittab file, I changed the run level from 3 to 5 to get GUI interface. I couldn't start my server.

The error is like :

"kernel panic -- not syncring: VFS: Unabel to mount root fs on unknown-block(0,0). please see the picture for the detail.

How could I change it back to command startup? And how to enable GUI interface when I startup.

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Jason Yu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40589521
sorry, here is the picture file.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 1336 total points
ID: 40589572
I still don't see a picture file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40589632
here it is.
startup-error.png
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Jason Yu
ID: 40589687
Any help for this.

How to change the runlevel when bootup
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 1336 total points
ID: 40590177
I dont think your error has anything to do with run levels.  It looks like your system can not mount the root filesystem.

Are you sure you didn't change anything else?
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 664 total points
ID: 40599785
Did you interrupt kernel upgrade? You still have option to run old boot option that is very likely to be intact.
If not - use recovery mode from install disk (instructions are found on redhat or centos site.)
0