Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you create / change individual window (not screen) orientation in a windows app

Posted on 2015-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
29 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-23
I am developing in c++ with microsoft visual studio.

I have a requirement to create windows with different orientations.  I.e. one right side up, one upside down. I don't want to rotate the entire screen, just individual windows.

Ideally orientation is a property of the window so all drawing/rendering operations are done normally but appear rotated when seen.

Is this possible?  If not in windows, in X11?
0
Comment
Question by:shady247
4 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40590569
Neither windowing system supports it, but you can always rotate drawing surface, if no other way - opengl does it very well
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1000 total points
ID: 40590610
Simply subclass the window, add the orientation property and/or rotate method, and create your own methods which recalculate the drawing coordinates. It should be relatively easy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shady247
ID: 40592790
Thank you. I will investigate and come back with more questions :) or accept a solution.
0