Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange sending email

Posted on 2015-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
111 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-15
Is there a way to configure Exchange to send email from specific Outlook client computers differently, i.e., specifying an alternate host name, so the email can be quarantined first and reviewed before being released to send.
0
Comment
Question by:jesusislove333333
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 40589600
Hi,

you can try with message approval.  https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd297936(v=exchg.150).aspx

Regards,
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40589601
You can configure Outbound Message Moderation if you like, where emails have to be approved before being sent out.

See here for more details (Exchange 2013 - not sure of your version as you haven't specified it):

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd297936(v=exchg.150).aspx

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:jesusislove333333
ID: 40589638
The challenge is that the moderation needs to be based on the Outlook client hostname rather than the recipient.  Not sure this is possible.  We want to moderate email from specific Outlook clients.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40589718
You can just setup transport rules to select the internal recipients and then send their emails to be moderated whilst leaving the rest to send freely.
0