Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

acronis 99% complete

Posted on 2015-02-04
10
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I am trying to clone a damaged disk and it seems to get to all but one bar left and never moves further. Has anyone ever successfully, or is it even possible to attempt to install the operating system on the new drive on top of what has been completed keeping as much data as possible?
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40589666
What s the type of the disk  And the computer

 You try o copy from cmd? Try xcopy

 Try any software by Google the following :
 Damaged disk OR bad sector download tool
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 40589670
The damaged disk is a Seagate, the new disk is a western digital.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40589702
http://www.seagate.com/support/downloads/seatools/
Or use chkdsk /r to repair bad sector if there
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 40589713
Already ran chkdsk and if fixed what was bad, but I think this is a physical issue. It is stuck at like 99% and the Seagate's spinning although I don't hear any ticking and the led remains on with no flickering.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40589937
What kind of damage is? Bad blocks?
Installing OS over exisiting system is bad idea. Copy out data from this drive, you can slave it to a working system or connect it via a usb box.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40590300
Since you are trying to clone the drive to a new drive, and it only gets 99% complete indicates that it can't get past the bad block. If that one percent that can't be cloned holds the OS files then you will not be able to boot from the new drive once it is cloned because the crucial files are missing. I would just do a fresh OS install on the new drive, install the drivers, and applications you need then migrate the data from the bad drive to the new drive. It is always best to start a fresh install of the OS than trying to work with a crippled OS that was copied from the failing drive.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40590504
try HDDRegenerator (not free) it fixed many drives for me : http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
William Fulks earned 2000 total points
ID: 40606361
Have you tried using Acronis to make a backup image of the drive first? If you have an external hard drive or something to put it on, you could try doing a backup then restore from the backup to the new drive, instead of doing the clone. It may work better. You also should have an option in there to ignore read errors. No guarantee how good it will come out if the old drive is physically failing, but it may be worth a shot.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 40608292
Yes, the backup image worked better, thanks!
0