?
Solved

dividing issue in an expression

Posted on 2015-02-04
6
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
=Sum(Fields!TotalDays.Value, "dsTotalDays") \ Sum(Fields!DocumentCount.Value, "dsDocumentCont")

Where total days = 14

document count = 5

is returning and even 2 how do i get decimals?
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40589736
What you are experiencing is referred to as 'integer math', where SQL Server will process two integer numbers in a divide option and return a value of an integer, e.g. 9 / 2 = 4 instead of 4.5
integer-math.jpgTo get a return value with decimal places, then you'll have to convert one of the values in the division to contain decimal values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40589758
how would i do this in SSRS using the expression i posted?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40589770
I don't have a picture handy, but it'll likely be as simple as using a function that converts to a data type that supports decimal values, such as CDbl(), CSng(), etc.

=Sum(Fields!TotalDays.Value, "dsTotalDays") \ CSng(Sum(Fields!DocumentCount.Value, "dsDocumentCont"))
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40589800
That didn't work
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40590551
Change the operator (\ for /):
=Sum(Fields!TotalDays.Value, "dsTotalDays") / Sum(Fields!DocumentCount.Value, "dsDocumentCont")

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 40590764
ty
0