Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Word page numbering problem

Posted on 2015-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
I need to page number a Word document in a way so that the first 2 pages don't have a page number. OK, easy enough, just separate the first 2 pages with a section break and when I add the page number make sure I deselect "Link to Previous."
     But here's where it gets hard. The page numbering on that first numbered page (which is the 3rd page) needs to start at 1, not 3. I'm beginning to think that's not possible.
0
Comment
Question by:john8217
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 1000 total points
ID: 40589893
After putting in the section break and deselecting the Link to Previous you Select the Page number and then Page number format. There is a section in there to start with what number. After setting the format you then can select page number again and select where you want to place the page number.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 40590010
Correct - but you can create the first 2 pages WITHOUT putting a section break between them!

Put the section break between page 2 and page 3.

Now deselect the Link to Previous in the Header & Footer Tools Design tab.

In the Header & Footer group (at the left) select Page Number ―> Format page Numbers... ―> the Page Number Format panel is displayed. Click on Start at and insert 1. Click OK.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john8217
ID: 40591202
Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40591222
Thanks - glad to be of help to you!
0