Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS Express Cache

Posted on 2015-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,714 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
I'm developing an ASP.Net Application using Visual Studio Pro 2013.  When I try to debug some JavaScript code the debugger displays cached code.  I found a workaround by changing the name of the JavaScript code file and changing all references in the aspx files.  The is tedious and can be error prone.  Is their and simpler way to deal with this???  I would like for the code break to show the code in the current state.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ray Turner
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Dan McFadden
Dan McFadden earned 1000 total points
ID: 40590609
I believe the browser is doing the caching of the .js file.  Have you tried purging the IE browser cache (all items), do a build and then debug?

If that doesn't really work, I would do:

1. clear browser cache
2. clear the appropriate ASP.NET temp directory
2a. like = C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\vX.X.X\Temporary ASP.NET Files
2b. like = C:\Windows\Microsoft.NET\Framework\vX.X.X\Temporary ASP.NET Files
3. rebuild app
4. restart IIS Express
5. debug
6. try in IE

Dan
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
LordWabbit earned 1000 total points
ID: 40590620
4. Restart IIS Express

it will resolve the problem, also fixes caching of css files.

I find that while developing writing the code 'inline' with the html and then moving the working tested code to a .js is a lot simpler than restarting IIS express all the time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ray Turner
ID: 40590883
Thanks!  You both confirmed what other colleagues have told me.  It doesn't hurt to get a 2nd (and a 3rd) opinion.
0