Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2010 prompting for password

Posted on 2015-02-04
2
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-14
Hello,

I have one client where Outlook 2010 randomly prompts him for his password.  I have cleared Credentials manager and created anew profile for Outlook.  Just today, he told me if he hits cancel several times, the message will away without him having to type in the password.

The server is Exchange 2010

Please advise.

Have a great day,

Don
0
Comment
Question by:GEMCC
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adez12
ID: 40589850
Was the client's domain password reset recently before the client started to see the prompt for credentials?  Has the client rebooted the machine yet?

Also verify that you have the latest updates installed:  https://support.microsoft.com/kb/2625547#2010
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dejan Vasiljevic earned 2000 total points
ID: 40589870
Hi GEMCC,

Few days ago, I resolved similar problem with Outlook, and I guess You have the same problem. You should go on Exchange server and take a look with RPC timout issues. You should check Your Exchange, on events.

You should check this - On Microsoft
and this - link

So RPC is related with Outlook Anywhere, so You might have problem with OA, or with service on Server.

Also take a look at my answered question on EE - EE question resolved

Thanks,
D.
0