[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Anonymous relay issue

Posted on 2015-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
I accidentally ran the exchange shell command to allow anonymous relay to the outside with the default frontend receive connector instead of one we created.  How do I go about removing those permissions?
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Rice
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40590001
Exactly what command did you run?

It is usually a matter of reversing it with something like remove-adpermissions or something like that, but without knowing what command you used, impossible to say further.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Rice
ID: 40590243
I ran this command Get-ReceiveConnector "Relay Connector" | Add-ADPermission -User "NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON" -ExtendedRights "Ms-Exch-SMTP-Accept-Any-Recipient"
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40590384
In that case use the command Get-ReceiveConnector "Relay Connector" | Remove-ADPermission -User "NT AUTHORITY\ANONYMOUS LOGON" -ExtendedRights "Ms-Exch-SMTP-Accept-Any-Recipient"

I'm not sure how the above command you ran would have modified the default frontend connector though, as you've specified the receive connector named "Relay Connector" with that command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris Rice
ID: 40591022
That was just an example that I found on google.  I couldn't remember the command that I ran off the top of my head.  Thanks.
0