[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to return the value of the ok button on a dialog form to the parent form

Posted on 2015-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
I've created a dialog form that is called from a parent form.  When the user clicks either the OK or Cancel button on the dialog form, I want to return that to the calling form.  I want to indicate to the calling form what button was pressed

dim response as variant

docmd.openform "Test" ,,,,acDialog

response = 'Value of returned response
0
Comment
Question by:chtullu135
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40589856
Where have you declared reponse?

If you declared it as public in a standard module (Insert>Module) then the code behind both forms could access it.

So you could add code to the buttons on the dialog form that sets the value of response to the appropriate value.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 40589859
Two ways:

1. Create a hidden control on the form, then set that and hide the form when they click close or cancel.   Calling code can then check that control (and any others), then close the form.

2. Use a global variable or a collection to hold the value, let the form close when OK or cancel is clicked.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40589895
in the click event of the OK button, place

private sub cmdOK_Click()
TempVars.Add "Response", "OK"
docmd.close acform, me.name
end sub


in the click event of the Cancel button, place

private sub cmdCancel_Click()

TempVars.Add "Response", "Cancel"
docmd.close acform, me.name
end sub

docmd.openform "Test" ,,,,acDialog
msgbox tempVars!Response

'no need to declare variables
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40589898
Totally forgot about TempVars.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chtullu135
ID: 40590097
Thanks Rey
0