Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to have redundancy aiming UPS failure?

Posted on 2015-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
We had a UPS failure without any advanced warning. As the result, the servers connecting to this UPS just got dead. And it was quite ugly. Question to you, How to have redundancy going against this kind of UPS failure? Shall we connect each of power supply to a different UPS or what?
The question is, the power cord coming with the servers is with a Y connectors. Each of them connects to one of the power supplies. And the other end is with only one plug which plugs to one UPS. Shall I just use two separate power cords and connect each to a separate UPS in order to accomplish the goal of redundant UPS ??
0
Comment
Question by:Castlewood
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:gplana
gplana earned 500 total points
ID: 40589892
I'm not an UPS expert but this is what I know:

- The out power (which is not the VA value, but the W value, which often is about 60% of the VA value) whould be greather than the sum of the Watts of all connected devices (o more consumption than the power that UPS can supply).

- To have redundancy you should connect 2 UPS in parallel

Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 40589897
Question to you, How to have redundancy going against this kind of UPS failure? Shall we connect each of power supply to a different UPS or what?
On critical equipment, dual (at least) power supplies connected to separate UPS's a minimum.  Having each UPS connected to independent power source is also standard practice.
The question is, the power cord coming with the servers is with a Y connectors. Each of them connects to one of the power supplies. And the other end is with only one plug which plugs to one UPS. Shall I just use two separate power cords and connect each to a separate UPS in order to accomplish the goal of redundant UPS ??
Yes. Two power supplies, two power cords, two UPS's.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 500 total points
ID: 40589921
Having each UPS connected to independent power source is also standard practice.

At the very least have each UPS on a different leg (circuit breaker)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Castlewood
ID: 40590015
"Two power supplies, two power cords, two UPS's. "

Dell should have provided two separate power cords instead of one power cord with a Y connector.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 500 total points
ID: 40590093
Two separate power cords would only work if you have two power supplies - does your server have this or just the one power supply? I've never been a huge fan of Y power cables as they provide a false sense of redundancy.

Always use two power supplies for any mission critical servers and plug each PSU into separate UPS's.
0