Solved

stylesheet problem Chrome vs I.E.

Posted on 2015-02-04
6
32 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
http://willow-hai.us

Click on any menu item at the top of the page.
The menu stays the same height until you click on "Events".  It doubles in height if using Chrome, but not in I.E.

Any idea where I should start looking?  The "Events" page includes a 3rd-party calendar.
0
Comment
Question by:rrhandle8
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40589993
It stays the same here in Firefox and Chrome.  In IE8, the menu stays the same but the space below it doubles.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 40590014
Oh great.  Even more complexity.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Derse
ID: 40590288
Have you fixed this?  I am using Chrome and it's working well...in Safari too...and in Firefox.

I have a Mac so I can't use IE
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 40592569
No, I have not fixed it.  So far, I am the only one who is getting the error in Chrome.  Dave is getting a similar error with IE8.  Works fine for me when using IE11.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 40592590
I just happened to have a computer with IE7 on it and it worked fine too...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 40627307
This question does not have a correct answer.  Seems to be dependent upon the users computer.
0