Solved

Updating the Exchange Server 2010 SP3 and CU8 as management console in my laptop throws error ?

Posted on 2015-02-04
9
317 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-25
Hi,

When I'm trying to update the Exchange Server 2010 SP2 management console in my laptop (running Win7x64) into 2010 SP3 and later on with CU8, I get this error which stops me in doing the upgrade:

Error:
The Active Directory must be modified with 'Setup /PrepareAD' before domains can be prepared for Exchange 2010.
Click here for help... http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=30939&l=en&v=ExBPA.14&id=d6e50c63-9a93-45fd-acb4-9b623c1ecf42

Error:
The local domain needs to be updated. You must be a member of the 'Domain Admins' group and 'Organization Management' role group, or 'Enterprise Admins' group to continue.
Click here for help... http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=30939&l=en&v=ExBPA.14&id=57887854-be52-43eb-9549-e854e4dbe33b

I'm a domain admin group member and of course the local administrator of my own laptop, but still I'm not sure why do I have to run /prepareAD again to update my Exchange management console only ?
0
Comment
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Farage
Adam Farage earned 125 total points
ID: 40590032
Are you absolutely sure you are not doing a typical install, and doing just the management bits :)

If you are in fact doing just the management tools I would uninstall the current and then reinstall. Something is funky there..
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40590074
yeah, that's what I'm thinking about.
The error was failing me in the validation steps not in the Upgrade steps.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 125 total points
ID: 40590079
Did your initial install of Exchange 2010 SP3 prepare the domain successfully? Before running this I would use the link below to check the Schema version update to make 100% sure that this is true. Use the link below to chcek with either adsiedit or ldp.exe.

Check Exchange Server Schema Version

Will.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40590091
Yes, i have just updated my Exchange Server 2010 all to SP3, the Schema Changes has been done last month from my Schema master DC role.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 250 total points
ID: 40604935
What happens if you try to run setup from command line?

Setup.com /R:MT

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40605155
i got this error instead:


C:\Users\admin\Downloads\Exchange Server 2010 SP3>setup.com /R:MT

Welcome to Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 Unattended Setup

Preparing Exchange Setup

    Copying Setup Files                           COMPLETED

The following server role(s) will be installed
The following server roles are already installed: Management Tools.
Please select at least one server role to install.

Exchange Server setup encountered an error.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40605160
and I also got this error when installing at home:

Summary: 3 item(s). 2 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:36


Configuring Prerequisites
Completed

Elapsed Time: 00:00:01


Management Tools Prerequisites
Failed

Error:
Active Directory does not exist or cannot be contacted.
Click here for help... http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=30939&l=en&v=ExBPA.14&id=51e5500d-8b18-4eee-bb8e-925d063b60a1

Warning:
Setup cannot verify that the 'Host' (A) record for this computer exists within the DNS database on server 192.168.1.1.


Elapsed Time: 00:00:29


Languages Prerequisites
Completed

Elapsed Time: 00:00:05

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 250 total points
ID: 40605367
Ah wait. I forgot something.

Setup.com /M:Upgrade /R:MT

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40632374
somehow it works after I managed to login using the DOMAIN\Administrator account to install the Exchange Management Console.
0

Join & Write a Comment

We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
If you need to start windows update installation remotely or as a scheduled task you will find this very helpful.
Windows 8 comes with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from the new interface is a Start button and Start Menu. Many users do not like it, much preferring the interface of earlier versions — Windows 7, Windows X…
Windows 8 came with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from that interface was a Start button and Start Menu. Microsoft responded to negative user feedback of the Metro interface, bringing back the Start button a…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now