Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WAMP Server PHP and JSON Decode

Posted on 2015-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
Hi,

Hoping someone has a solutions to this.

We have a page which pulls some json information from an api and then we use a php file to process the decode. I have getting the JSON but nothing happens on the decode.  We are running WAMP (its a local install) and PHP json is enabled.

JSON returned is working.. I can confirm the script is working on Mac OSX and Linux jut not windows :/

{"Result":"Success","Orders":{"table":"T33","Starter":{"has_items":0},"Main":{"has_items":1,"0":{"prd_name":"Food","prd_qty":"1","note":"","has_options":1,"options":[{"option":"Steak Cooked","value":"Medium"},{"option":"Sause","value":"Pepper"}]}},"Desert":{"has_items":1,"0":{"prd_name":"Desert","prd_qty":"1","note":"","has_options":0}}}}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Benji_
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 40590065
can you please show the php code?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brian Tao
ID: 40590375
I have WAMPSERVER 2.2 and it works with the following code:
<?php
$jsonStr = '{"Result":"Success","Orders":{"table":"T33","Starter":{"has_items":0},"Main":{"has_items":1,"0":{"prd_name":"Food","prd_qty":"1","note":"","has_options":1,"options":[{"option":"Steak Cooked","value":"Medium"},{"option":"Sause","value":"Pepper"}]}},"Desert":{"has_items":1,"0":{"prd_name":"Desert","prd_qty":"1","note":"","has_options":0}}}}';
$result = json_decode($jsonStr);
echo "<pre>";
print_r($result);
echo "</pre>";
?>

Open in new window


So I'm guessing it's the part
a page which pulls some json information from an api
not working.  Can you provide your PHP code?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Benji_
ID: 40591079
Hello,

Code is

$curl_url = "http://192.168.1.15/" . 'api/kitchen/getKitchenOrders';
$ch = curl_init();
curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_URL, $curl_url);
curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_POST, 0);
curl_setopt($ch, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER, 1);
$buffer = curl_exec($ch);
curl_close($ch);

$json = json_decode($buffer, true);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40591628
I'd suggest dumping the $buffer to a file immediately before you decode it and logging the result to the same file:

file_put_contents("buffer.dump","BUFFER = " . $buffer . "\n",FILE_APPEND | LOCK_EX);
$json = json_decode($buffer,true);
file_put_contents("buffer.dump","DECODED = " . print_r($json,true) . "\n",FILE_APPEND | LOCK_EX);

Post the resulting buffer.dump file here as an attachment.

I'd be willing to bet there's some unexpected content in the $buffer. You don't have the headers option set, according to your code, so that's probably not it (although you can explicitly disable them with CURLOPT_HEADER set to false), but there may be something else going on.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Benji_
ID: 40591971
Hi,

Thanks for the dumping idea it was dumping a random full stop from somewhere in the file before sending it which didn't copy when I coped it from the file directly.

its now all working :)
0