Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook 2010 pst file

Posted on 2015-02-04
7
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
Hi,
one of our users was having issues with his outlook where a "not responding" message would come up every once in
a while for past few months he reported so i saw that his pst was on the network which we have been moving to local users drives since having it on the network is not good practice i was advised due to how outlook was designed.  I have often dealt with corrupt outlook files in the past so what i did was copied the pst from network to his laptop in a top level folder called pst.  I then renamed the network pst to outlook.xxl and when outlook fires up it gives the message that it can't locate the original pst so i repoint it to the new location on his hard drive.  I then restarted outlook and for some reason it wouldnt send and receive new emails.  So i proceeded to rename the original pst on network back to pst and when i went to redirect it back to original location, it still had problem.  When trying to send the items from outbox where they were stuck, it gave message that outlook data file cannot be accessed.  So i took a look at the original pst and noticed it read as outlook.pst.pst so i removed the additional pst appendage and after restarting outlook it worked.  Now i did the same to the local pst in his c drive and redirected it back to that pst but still isnt working.  Is it possible that when outlook pst is located on local drive it has to be in a specific directory such as c:\users\outlook\pst?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 400 total points
ID: 40590173
You can place the PST file anywhere you like, as long as its not in the root of the C: drive if the machine is running Windows Vista or later (due to UAC).

Did you compare the file sizes of the PST files to ensure that it copied over correctly?
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 40590184
Also, because you moved the file, it may be necessary to rebuild the Outlook Email Profile.

Make a secure copy of the PST file in a couple of places. Make sure you know account details.

Then go to Control Panel, Mail and delete the profile.

Restart the Computer, make a new email profile, see where there mail file is supposed to go, close Outlook, copy the PST file into the place you just identified (replace the small PST file there) and then test. Send / Receive should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 40590185
yes i did compare file sizes and they were exactly the same.  I put the pst in folder called pst in c drive but maybe i have to go down 1more level.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40590188
Follow my profile instructions and put the PST file where Outlook wants it. It can go anywhere of course.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 400 total points
ID: 40590190
That should suffice. If this is a POP account be aware that creating a new Outlook profile may or may not re-download all the emails again, which can cause duplicate emails in your situation.

Try this instead:
- Go to the Control Panel then click on Mail (search for it if you can't see it)
- Click on the Data Files button
- In the Data Files tab, click on the PST file located on the laptop's C: drive then click Set as Default
- Close out of the window then open Outlook again to see if it prompts you for the missing PST file
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 40590203
I created a new profile as you suggested and it worked right away.  Good deal.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40590239
@dankyle67  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0