[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook's Unread Mail in Inbox does not match the Unread Mail in the search folder

Posted on 2015-02-04
5
Medium Priority
?
971 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-08
Hi experts,

Using Exchange Server 2007 on SBS 2008. Outlook 2013 Professional on Win 7 Pro. Normally, even though my total amount of items in my inbox is 32,000; my Inbox shows 500 items (those that are marked as unread or still unopened). Also, normally, the UNREAD total at the bottom left shows 500, matching the amount next to the Inbox at the top. But, generally, my Unread Mail folder under Search Folders would mirror the number and show 500, but it shows 320. I can't account for the 180 unread emails it should be tallying. I suppose I could delete my profile and start over.

Am I just missing something?

Thanks.

Bert
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1800 total points
ID: 40590250
Try first rebuilding the Windows 7 Index (Control Panel) as this will re-index the local OST file. After the rebuild is complete, restart the computer, open Outlook and try the same search again.

If that fails, try a new Outlook Profile. I am not sure this affects search, though.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 200 total points
ID: 40590258
You don't necessarily have to delete your old profile, just create a new one as mentioned by John above then set the new profile as the default. I tend to keep the old profile just in case a user complains about some lost settings in Outlook that they want retrieved to their new profile.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 40590316
Thanks John and VB ITS

I tried the indexing just because it was easy. Probably helped with overall search, but didn't solve this problem.

I will create a new profile tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 40597333
Thanks guys. Again, I am sorry to take so long. Just so busy.

John, I swear you are my guardian angel on here. I ask a question, and you answer within minutes, lol. Thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40597343
@Bert2005 - You are most welcome and I was happy to help.
0