Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to add more space to a T310?

Posted on 2015-02-04
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-18
I have a PowerEdge T310 with 3 hard drives in there in a RAID5 (250GB each). I need more storage. It uses a Perc 6i Controller.

Can I use the fourth slot to add a hard drive outside the RAID? I need more storage. Or is there an easy way to create more storage within the RAID?
0
Comment
Question by:hcste
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40590312
You can buy any sort of controller you want that is supported, SAS, SATA, SCSI, USB, eSATA, or even fibre channel. Add external drives to an external enclosure.   But if you want the disks to be part of that RAID set, you need to plug the drives into he PERC6i.   It doesn't matter if the disk is internal or external.  The controller doesn't care.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcste
ID: 40590313
No. I want to plug it in the ONE available caddy slot.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 40590314
To add storage within your RAID 5, you can add another 250GB drive to the array and expand it by 250GB.

You can add storage outside of your existing RAID 5 in one of two ways: 1) you can add a single disk and create a RAID with it, or 2) you can replace the disks one at a time with larger ones, then create a second array across the disks with the new space.

Of course, you could always backup the data, remove small disks, insert larger disks, create new array, restore data to it.
0