Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 opens 2nd blank workbook everytime an existing Excel file is opened in XenApp 6.5 Published Desktop

Posted on 2015-02-04
17
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
In our users XenApp 6.5 Published Desktop sessions, user will open an existing Excel file, and every time it will also open a 2nd Blank Worksheet.
If the user opens a new file, there is no 2nd blank worksheet.

Host details as follows:
Win Server 2008 R2 SP1
XenApp 6.5 RP4
Microsoft Office 2010 SP2
0
Comment
Question by:Howzatt
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40590424
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 40590910
Would it be the same for Office 2010? that link is for 2007.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40590956
Only the path to the XLSTART folder differs. The path to the XLSTART folder for Office 2010 is:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\XLSTART

If your Citrix server is Windows Server 2008 64-bit and you have the 32-bit version of Office installed then the path would be:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\XLSTART
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 40590983
There is nothing in that folder
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40602820
Is this happening for all users or just for a few? If it's only happening for a small amount of users then try giving them a new profile to see if it fixes the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 40607261
It is happening for all users.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40607264
on specific server? if application is load balanced try check in different server and try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 40607266
Just on the Published desktop hosts.
They were all deployed from the same gold image. Would prefer not to have to rebuild another from scratch if possible :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40607276
can you try to install excell in one server and test to see if the issue occurs or not. No need to deploy full machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 40611366
I have, it opens fine (1 worksheet).
It's only on the XenApp Published Desktop hosts.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40615832
Did you installed all the updates from Microsoft? and latest rollup pack?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jkpieterse earned 2000 total points
ID: 40615893
What happens if you disable all add-ins?
If the problem goes away, start adding them back to see which one is causing havoc.
(don't forget the COM add-ins too)

Also, there may be two XLSTART folders. The user XLSTART folder normally is here:
%Appdata%\Microsoft\Excel\XLSTART
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 40615894
MS updates installed up until nov/dec 2014.
XA is on RP4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 40615897
Will try the suggestion re disabling add-ins.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 40618595
Disabling Add-ins seems to have worked.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jkpieterse
ID: 40618636
So which add-in was causing the issue?
0