Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup recommendation

Posted on 2015-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-19
I have a new client with a restaurant and a currently unsecured network. It's basically a Comcast SMC business gateway four port w/ a bunch of wireless routers and switches hanging from it. Client is offering guest wireless from one router, and running a small network of office machines AND a point of sale network (which does not not process credit cards (doh!)) on another. Currently experiencing DNS/routing issues, poor performance, and obviously (to me) security issues.

My opinion is that the client needs three VLANed or segregated networks - one for office machines, one for POS, and one for guests. I'm looking for a robust, secure, and easy to manage solution for this client using his existing Comcast gateway. I've considered proposing a SonicWALL appliance, like a TZ 105 or TZ 205, but I'm unsure of the configuration options (i.e., can I configure three logical wired and wireless networks on this product?) Any better ideas? I'm hoping this is a discussion that can help many other folks, since I think it's a pretty common issue (i.e., retail, small business, medial office, etc.) Any and all suggestions, links, etc. would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Nalberczinski
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Blue Street Tech earned 668 total points
ID: 40590334
You are on the right track! A SonicWALL TZ 105 or 205 Wireless will do all that you want to do. You can setup multiple VLANs and disable wifi and the paltry firewall options on the Comcast gear.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:carlmd
carlmd earned 668 total points
ID: 40590804
I second the Sonicwall recommendation!

The only thing I would check regarding the wireless is the size/configuration of the establishment, and if just the Sonicwall itself will do the job. If they currently only have one WAP, then it should be enough. If more than one then consider a Sonicpoint as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Joey Yung
Joey Yung earned 664 total points
ID: 40592762
I would recommend FortiWiFi-60D, an easy manage firewall even for rookie.

Single box to have UTM firewall feature with wifi connection, low TCO, the best branding on Gartner UTM firewall category.
0