Solved

outlook 2007 to outlook 2010

Posted on 2015-02-04
6
127 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-10
got a new pc.  have outlook 2007 on old pc and outlook 2010 on new pc.  looking for most efficient way to get all my mail, contacts (including groups) and rules from 2007 and onto 2010.  sorry if this answer is already out there but I couldn't find it.  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:StewartGilligan
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monika Bharti
ID: 40590388
Hi,

To transfer mail, contacts (groups) of Outlook 2007 to Outlook 2010, you need to export .pst (personal storage table) file in your new PC. How to export .pst file data If you want to back up only some of your Outlook data, you can create a new backup .pst file of only the data that you want to save. This is also known as exporting .pst file data. You can export only the important folders or contacts and omit folders like Sent Mail.

Follow these steps to export a specific folder:
1.	Open[b] Outlook.[/b]
2.	On the [b]File menu[/b], click [b]Import And Export[/b]. If the menu item is not available, hover your pointer over the chevrons at the bottom of the menu, and then click Import and Export.
3.	Click [b]Export To File,[/b] and then click [b]Next.[/b]
4.	Click[b] Personal Folder File (.pst)[/b] , and then click[b] Next.[/b]
5.	Click the folder that you want to[b] export the .pst file[/b] to, and then click[b] Next.[/b]
6.	Click[b] Browse,[/b] and then select the location where you want the [b]new .pst[/b] file to be saved.
7.	In the[b] File Name[/b] box, , type the[b] name[/b] that you want to use for the[b] new .pst [/b]file, and then click [b]OK.[/b]
8.	Click [b]Finish[/b].

Open in new window

     
Transfer that saved .PST file to the new system by using your favorite transfer means.

After transfer data and saved it ino your new PC. Open Outlook. To launch the Export/Import wizard, go to File menu, navigate to Open, and click Import.

Follow the wizard to import your previously saved .PST file
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewartGilligan
ID: 40590409
so if I export the 2007 pst file and then import it into my new pc's outlook 2010, all the emails, folders, contacts and rules will automatically be there?  thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Henry Dawson earned 500 total points
ID: 40590482
Hi StewartGilligan...

Moving outlook 2007 data to outlook 2010 in new pc is quite simple...

Follow these steps to export a specific folder:

1)Open Outlook.
2)On the File menu, click Import And Export. If the menu item is not available, hover your pointer over the chevrons at the bottom of the menu, and then click Import and Export.
3)Click Export To File, and then click Next.
4)Click Personal Folder File (.pst) , and then click Next.
5)Click the folder that you want to export the .pst file to, and then click Next.
6)Click Browse, and then select the location where you want the new .pst file to be saved.
7)In the File Name box, , type the name that you want to use for the new .pst file, and then click OK.
8)Click Finish.
Transfer that saved .PST file to the new system by using your favorite transfer means. :)

To import into 2010 it's a little different (not much); To launch the Export/Import wizard, go to File menu, navigate to Open, and click Import:
999.png

Follow the wizard to import your previously saved .PST file.

Thanks.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 

Author Comment

by:StewartGilligan
ID: 40590487
ok so it is true then?  the pst file transfer will save all my settings, folders, contacts & emails.  okay, here we go.....  ill give it a shot tomorrow when im at pcs
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewartGilligan
ID: 40592528
did I do something wrong, I don't see the mail rules :-(.  thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:StewartGilligan
ID: 40597270
really, no ideas?  contacts didn't come with pst export either :-(
0