Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Silverlight Error 6013 - Windows 7 - Amazon Prime Videos can't play

Posted on 2015-02-04
4
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-08
Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit
Cannot play any Amazon Prime videos in either IE or Chrome.
The video starts to load, then an error message pops up on the screen.
Silverlight error that appears when trying to play Amazon Prime Video
I have tried the following:
Uninstalling and reinstalling Silverlight.
Running C Cleaner and checking for registry errors.
Using Microsoft's tool to check and repair Silverlight

I don't know what else I can try.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1600 total points
ID: 40590390
Try Firefox:
https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/all/

Does the same thing happen?

Also, maybe this Amazon support article will help:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=201523250

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 40590524
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:computerlarry
ID: 40597494
Deleting the mspr.hds did it!

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 40597516
That's great news! You're welcome — and thanks to you for letting us know exactly what worked. Regards, Joe
0