Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with some static routing between vlans

Posted on 2015-02-04
7
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-08
Can somebody please help. I am trying to setup a wireless switch with multiple wireless networks on different vlans. At the moment the switch is 172.17.252.102. Both ends are trunked on native vlan 5. I am wanting to setup two wireless networks, one on vlan 15, the other on vlan 8. I have created the virtual interfaces on the wireless switch, but I am unable to contact them. I am assuming I need to add some routes, however I cannot seem to figure out what routes will work. I have attached a print screen of the current route table on the device. The weird thing is I have already setup a wireless network on vlan 15, and it works perfect, it even gives an IP address in the correct range. Any help or advice is greatly appreciated.
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Josh Rowe
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:naderz
ID: 40590560
Depending on what device(s) you are using you may have to manually enable routing on the switch (assuming you have a L3 switch).

What make and model of switch/wireless are you using? I don't see vlan interface IP addresses.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bryant Schaper
ID: 40591121
Same question. You may have a layer 2 switch in which case the routing happens at the router. If it is a Cisco 2950 for example it is layer 2.

Depending on the traffic volume as well you may consider a layer 3 switch, it will be better suited for inter vlan routing than the router is. Unless you have a big router
0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Rowe
ID: 40595363
Hi guys, the wireless switch is a motorola ws5100 plugged into port fa4/1 on a cisco 4510 series.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 40651608
Make sure those vlans are created on the Cisco 4510.
Make sure port fa4/1 is a trunk port with those vlans allowed.

Because of the way you set the layer 3 vlan interfaces on the Motorola, you will likely need to create layer 3 interfaces on the 4510 too.  Make sure to exclude those IPs from any DHCP scopes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Josh Rowe
ID: 40660051
Hi Netman,

fa4/1 is definitely a trunk port with vlan 1-15 allowed. How would I create a layer 3 interface on the 4510 as well?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40662329
interface vlan is the command you would use for those vlans you want IP addresses on for routing purposes.

So, for example:

interface vlan 15
ip address 172.17.12.2 255.255.255.0
no ip route-cache
no shut

This would give the vlan 15 layer 3 connection at the 4510 end an IP address that is now routable.  Make sure you exclude or otherwise ensure the layer 3 addresses you use for each vlan are in the subnet range you have assigned on your Motorola and not available to hand to clients.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:naderz
naderz earned 1000 total points
ID: 40674240
Josh Rowe: In case you want to change a physical port to accept IP addresses you will need to change its mode by "no switchport" command and then you will be able to put an IP address on the physical port on a L3 switch.
0