Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to start a process remotely using the user's credentials?

Posted on 2015-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
We have a problematic software installed in some of user's PC. This software records the users calls through a usb device connected to the phone. Once in a while, this software continuously records even though the users already hang up the phone. The recording would go on and on for several hours and sometimes days until I notice it by checking at the users recording folder. The only way to stop it remotely is to login to the user's pc through psexec and kill the process. My problem is that the process needs to be started again and although I could do it, it gets started under my account and the recorder would not work because it would only recognize the user that is logged in currently to run the application properly, so I have to call the user and ask them to start the program.
Is there a way that I could remotely run/start the program that it would look as if the user started it?   If I try the runas command, I would need to provide the user's password which obviously I would not know.
I have already reported this bug to the recorder's vendor support but while I wait for their reply, I would like to have the workaround.
0
Comment
Question by:Kai Watanabe
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40590512
can you not use teamviewer or this ?
www.teamviewer.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kai Watanabe
ID: 40590543
I haven't tried the teamviewer, but from the looks of it I would have to do some authentication on both sides.
I would like to have a solution where it is completely silent to the user. He/she will not even know that the
program has been stopped/started on the background.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mike Sun
ID: 40590575
You may like to try a BATch running a combination of  pskill and psexec utilities. They allow you to execute remotely using any valid login credentials.

 A listing and description of these Sysinternals Process Utilities can be found here.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/sysinternals/bb795533.aspx
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1500 total points
ID: 40591165
Not possible, sorry. If it's supposed to run in the user's context, the user will have to start it.
You can give the user a small batch file that will kill the process and restart it, so the user would just have to do a double-click:
@echo off
setlocal
set Program=C:\Windows\system32\calc.exe
for %%a in ("%Program%") do (
	set Process=%%~nxa
	set ProgramFolder=%%~dpa
)
taskkill.exe /IM "%Process%" /FI "USERNAME eq %UserName%" /f
start "" /d "%ProgramFolder%" "%Program%"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kai Watanabe
ID: 40592792
oBdA, thanks for your comment. I am now convinced that this really would not work. I have tried as Mike Sun commented, create a bat file using a combination of sysinternals tools but it did not work.
Thanks for the batch file you have included. That would probably be the only way to go for me.
0