[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus notes error message

Posted on 2015-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
Hi All


          I'm getting below message when i try to open Lotus Notes, any idea how to fix that ?  


12
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40591305
Did you do what the box suggests?

File/Locations/Manage Locations, then open the Location document corresponding with your current location (see bottom-right corner), and set then mail server and mail database name. By the way: is your current location correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40592955
Those details are correct, the user has changed the signature and then this problem appeared
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 40595562
Hi ,

If it is a matter of changing the signature just ask the user to revert back to the original signature or remove the whole signature then check if things are back to normal ??!!!

One more thing to do if it is pobssible let the user access his Lotus Notes client on some other PC and check if the problem occur or not if it doesnt it means he has an issue in this lotus notes client.

Finally, refer to this suggested solution and comment
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21683044

Best Wishes
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 40603981
Hi there piaakit ,,

Is there any update about this  case ?

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40604846
i have tried to setup the problem account on the other pc, also same problem
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 2000 total points
ID: 40606253
what about my first suggestion ..........................

"If it is a matter of changing the signature just ask the user to revert back to the original signature or remove the whole signature then check if things are back to normal ??!!!"

Thanks
0