Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can not rename folder or files locate in file server

Posted on 2015-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
39 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-21
Hi All

 
               When i try to rename the folder located in file server, always saying folder can not be renamed, as it is opening, as i have checked, the related folder isn't opening, although i have reformat the computer, i'm still getting the problem, any idea how to fix that ?
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 40590680
Sounds like you do not have permission on that folder. Ensure you have full rights on the folder.

Probably best doing on the server itself rather than from a client PC.

As i see it
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Galvin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40591015
It can be permissions

It can also be that files in that folder are open by another user.

Can you provide more information on environment please? Domain, number of users, who else has access to that server etc.

thanks
Mark/
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40592961
The file server is a domain controller, have around 60 people connecting to this server, the problem pc has a network drive mapped to the file server, he is the only personal who always has this rename folder problem so that everytime I need to unlock his access from the server in order to rename the folders a files
0