Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CENTOS7 DL380 G5  failed to install even after hpsa allowed

Posted on 2015-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,449 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-24
couldnt successfully install cent0s 7  on hp dl380 g5 server with p400 storage .

installed intially till reboot using hpsa.hpsa_simple_mode=1

editing grub2.cfg in /boot/grub2/grub added hpsa.hpsa_simple_mode=1 hpsa.hpsa_allow_any=1

and grub2-mkconfig for grub.cfg

still getting into emergency mode ..

badly need your help to complete installtion for the Centos on HP dl380 g5

thanks again
0
Comment
Question by:itboyyz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 40592498
How did you install it? What error message does it last show? Post dmesg or /var/log/message.

Try reinstall manually with the iso.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40592619
I think you need to add hpsa parameter on first boot,  and then fix it in /detv/susconfig/grub, then grub2-mkconfig
Then it will boot fine.
Alternatively you may install old cciss driver from elrepo.org on that very first boot and add it to dracut.conf
0
 

Author Comment

by:itboyyz
ID: 40595330
am new in centos 7 .. how could i add elrepo cciss driver.. i dont know how to.

please help me

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:itboyyz
ID: 40595341
also i couldnt find /detv/susconfig/grub
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1500 total points
ID: 40595518
First you need to add hpsa_allow_any to boot command line
Press up/down arrows until you see boot options. Edit topmost and your options to a (wrapped) line thet starts with "linux"

Add the hpsa option to a CMDLINE_LINUX or similar line:
/etc/sysconfig/grub
Then run grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/grub2/grub.cfg

btw debian and ubuntu has solid support for old hardware.
0