Solved

new to networking configuration

Posted on 2015-02-05
6
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
Hi,
I m new to networking configuration / implementation. I was doing cisco router / switches configuration about 7 years ago so i know fundamental concepts and can also recall commands quickly for routing and switching.  But recently did not touch the console  for the last 7 years and the technology has changed a lot,
Now i am also going to be involved not only in R & S , but also security , wireless , IPT , Data Center ,  cisco + other vendors like juniper , F5 , bluecoat etc..... i need help for below...
1) i have portable command ref. guide for Routers and switches and i like them, are these available for other areas also ? please send links for the same , i am looking in electronic formats.
2) For the implementation documents like LLD , etc.... is there any guide which could help with examples
3) other tools (open source) that can make life easier for config /troubleshooting or LLD purposes ?
4) any other open suggestions are also welcomed......

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:Pra shant
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 40590819
Hi,

Since you have already worked on Cisco so you must be familiar with CLI on switches and routers. For firewalls and UTM you can start with the below links;

http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/software/screenos/screenos6.0.0/ce_v3.pdf
http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/hardware/netscreen-certifications/ScreenOS_6_2_ST.pdf
http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/hardware/netscreen-systems/translated/ug_ns-5000.pdf

For data center, uptime and other sites have good materials/articles;

http://www.idc-a.org/
http://uptimeinstitute.com/TierCertification/
www.datacenterknowledge.com
www.sapdatacenter.com/article/data_center_functionality

Let me know what else you want to know so that I can send you something specific for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pra shant
ID: 40590837
Yes,

Actually i should have mentioned that i am basically concerned with Active devices only and that to only configuring / testing active devices.

Appreciate to provide specific to above.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 40593176
Let us know the devices and we can provide you relevant documentations on the products
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 

Author Comment

by:Pra shant
ID: 40593375
Hi,
Actually I am not looking for long documents , would be great if i can get something which is focused on useful information on normal  day to day configuration tasks only. I can download all the documentation myself as we are cisco gold and we have many Adv Tech certs also.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Rakesh Madupu JNCIE-SP #02079 CCIE-SP#47613 earned 500 total points
ID: 40706329
-> any vendor has configuration guides (be it be juniper or cisco ) - for cisco configuration guides and command references are good place to start, it would be impossible to mention them here as they are per protocol and per IOS platform.

-> For Juniper they have KB section which is good and also path finder and Dayone books library .

-> I would suggest not to worry too much on commands, they are mostly the same, but for your handson sake you can give them a try a lot of simulators are available (cisco - gns3,iou) , juniper (vmx,oilve,vsrx)

Suggestion:

Spend a day or two installing these devices (one end juniper and one end cisco) and configure basic protocols, in this way you would be proficient with both the vendors. Let me know if you require any help

Thanks
PERFECT GAME
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pra shant
ID: 40707124
Thanx
 Good idea , I have gns3 , but did not hear of iou....I would search on google. Well regard to cisco RnS and security , do you suggest any compact guide (really compact) for troubleshooting ?
0