Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Meraki APs

Posted on 2015-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-03
Have some Meraki APs showing as repeaters in a mesh, but these APSs are hard wired to the LAN, so confused why. APs acting as gateways are hard wired, APs acting as repeaters look to other APs as the aren't hard wired. However, in this situation all APs are hard wired but some are showing as repeaters !!!
0
Comment
Question by:discoveranother
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 40590818
Maybe the person setting them up did not understand the difference? Or, could it be they not originally used as repeaters, and now are? Or, is the hard wired connection really connected to anything?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40590942
When the APs are connected to the LAN via a cable then it should become a gateway AP as you mention above.

The AP only converts to Repeater mode when the default gateway can't be reached or if the AP can't get an IP address from DHCP.

See this article for clarification: https://kb.meraki.com/knowledge_base/gateway-ap-switches-to-repeater-mode

Have you also physically checked that the APs in Repeater mode are functioning correctly? A solid green light would indicate they are working fine as Repeaters.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:discoveranother
ID: 40641952
gOOD ANSWER
0