Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain and forrest operation level

Posted on 2015-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-19
Hi,

this is my enviroment.

3 x 2008 r2 domain servers (2 virtual machines) the  forrest and domain level is 2003. There are 2 x windows 2000 virtual machines but no domain controllers

As far as I know, I coul elevate the level to 2008

Any problems?
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40590898
Is it safe to assume that your domain controllers are the 2008 R2 servers?

If so, then as long as ALL you DCs are at the 2008R2 OS level, then you can raise the operational level.

Dan
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 40590900
I would verify where all your FSMOs are and do a full backup of that server before raising the op level.

Dan
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40590920
As Dan has mentioned, as long as absolutely all of your Domain Controllers are running at least Windows Server 2008 then you can raise the functional levels.

Remember that functional levels have no affect on which operating systems you can run on workstations as well as member servers that are not Domain Controllers.

If you are certain you'll never install a Windows Server 2003 DC then you're fine to raise the functional levels to 2008 or 2008 R2 (only if all your DCs are running 2008 R2).

Backups are always recommended prior to making any sort of change to AD.

Please see this article for more information on functional levels: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/understanding-active-directory-functional-levels%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40590939
yes ,
you can proceed. No probs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heze54
ID: 40618765
A++
0