?
Solved

Progression bar during ftp download

Posted on 2015-02-05
3
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
Currently I use in Delphi a TidFTP component to download file from "my" ftp server (filezilla)
To help the user waiting the download to finish, I first display a box indicating the size of the file that is to be downloaded.
But I would like to do more and better, it is, display a progression bar during the download.
Is this possible ?
How ?
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40590959
I think this has been asked and answered here : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_23332828.html
While the solution might not be exactly as you need it, it provides enough code for you to tinker with to make it into your own solution.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 40594763
I use Internet Component Suite. It is very powerful (think its better too) and main difference is that components are asynchronous in opposite - Indy components are synchronous. Suit comes with lots of examples. TFtpClient component have OnProgress event - which can be used like you want. I know Indy comes with Delphi but give a try another components ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 40595788
Works perfectly well !
My users will be happy
0