Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I copy Windows Server Backup from 2008 R2 in Windows Server 2008 Standard?

Posted on 2015-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
In Windows Server Backup 2008 Standard, apparently it will not recognize USB drives larger than 1TB.  

Is there a way to simply copy the Windows Server Backup program from a Server 2008 R2 installation to make this work?

Dave
0
Comment
Question by:DaveWWW
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 2000 total points
ID: 40591006
Unfortunately there is no way for this. Windows 2008 is a Vista generation OS and Windows 2008R2 is Windows 7 OS.
In your case it would be reasonable to use third party backup tools which have no problems with drive size.
Paragon Hard Disk Manager 15 http://www.paragon-software.com/small-business/hdm-business/ is a cost effective solution. Will do backup to drives over 2TB+ and perform restore both drive and file level.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:DaveWWW
ID: 40591090
Thanks Noxcho.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40591101
Besides that, the backup tool of 2008 r2 server has the same limitations as that of 2008 server, so it wouldn't be of any help anyway. Only from 2012 Server onward can 4k sector disks be used to backup to.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40591148
You are welcome Dave.

HDM15 does not have the 4K limitation as well. So you can use bigger drives without limitations.
0