Solved

msn email - login

Posted on 2015-02-05
9
366 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use msn email, the free version.  By chance i examined my account and found that nearly every day there have been people who tried unsuccessfully to login into my account.  My password is now more robust than ever, as I created it myself.
Is there any way I can restrict logging into my account from a particular IP address + geo physical location of my pc i.e. lattitude and longitude location.  Since I am retired and do not travel out of the state or country or use any other pc to get into my pc, thus this feature looks feasible.  
Please let me know if this is feasible or not.  Thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40591004
Lots of people move around and get different IP addresses. Accordingly and so far as I know, you cannot restrict the login to MSN by IP address.

So then, so long as you have a strong password, then no one but you can get in.

Unless you look, does the issue cause a problem?  If not, keep a strong password and ignore the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40591021
In response to John, thank u, but the fear that no matter how robust, there is always a probability that the penetrator might win, like winning the Lotto, though it is a one in a million chance.  Thus, to impose more restrictive logins.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40591027
Perhaps you should report the issue to MSN Email Support. They may be able to log and disconnect the users trying to get it. They may have a strategy I am not aware of.

Make sure you have a strong firewall, although that will not affect Web Mail.

Short of changing your email address, I don't think there is much else you can do.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40591033
If security is an issue, change to Gmail and enable 2 way verification. Only with that extra step, for instance a code sent to your phone, will you be able to login. For you home computer, you enter this extra code only one of course. If you travel around with a laptop, you might have to input it more often.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40600997
in response to all the answers, my enquiry is based on, Say a person has a gmail account, but he resides overseas in Asia, and if he sends me an email and I try to trace his IP address, will it show the actual position of where (the country) where he emailed the message from, or will it be the Google's server address in the U.S.  Because many times i get emails from people claiming to email me from overseas, but when I look up thier IP addresses, they show as they were emailing from California or Washington State, etc.  how does this work.   Thank u.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 40601381
The IP address you will find is the IP address of the SMTP server (so Gmail's IP if Gmail was used). If you try to trace me, you will find me at Mail.com but that is not where I am.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40601605
In response to John, thank u for the clarification.  This had always baffled me.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40601611
good clarification, thank u
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40601622
You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0