Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

list of all mandatory and required services in exchange server 2010

Posted on 2015-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,426 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
Hi Team,

What are all the services which should be running on exchange servers for the environment

4-mbx server
2.-hub
2.cas.
2.edge

list of services which required to run in exchange servers role wise
0
Comment
Question by:Manish Kumar
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
ID: 40591189
1. Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology  - MSExchangeADTopology
2. Microsoft Exchange ADAM       - ADAM_MSExchange
3. Microsoft Exchange Address Book -      MSExchangeAB
4. Microsoft Exchange Anti-spam Update -      MSExchangeAntispamUpdate
5. Microsoft Exchange Credential Service -      MSExchangeEdgeCredential
6. Microsoft Exchange EdgeSync -      MSExchangeEdgeSync
7. Microsoft Exchange File Distribution      - MSExchangeFDS
8. Microsoft Exchange Forms-Based Authentication - MSExchangeFBA
9. Microsoft Exchange IMAP4 -      MSExchangeIMAP4
10.Microsoft Exchange Information Store - MSExchangeIS
11. Microsoft Exchange Mail Submission Service - MSExchangeMailSubmission
12.Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Assistants - MSExchangeMailboxAssistants
13. Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication Service -      MSExchangeMailboxReplication
14.Microsoft Exchange Monitoring - MSExchangeMonitoring
15.Microsoft Exchange POP3 -      MSExchangePOP3
16.Microsoft Exchange Protected Service Host -      MSExchangeProtectedServiceHost
17.Microsoft Exchange Replication Service -      MSExchangeRepl
18.Microsoft Exchange RPC Client Access - MSExchangeRPC
19.Microsoft Exchange Search Indexer -      MSExchangeSearch
20.Microsoft Exchange Server Extension for Windows Server Backup -      WSBExchange
21.Microsoft Exchange Service Host - MSExchangeServiceHost
22.Microsoft Exchange Speech Engine -      MSSpeechService
23.Microsoft Exchange System Attendant -      MSExchangeSA
24.Microsoft Exchange Throttling -      MSExchangeThrottling
25.Microsoft Exchange Transport -      MSExchangeTransport
26.Microsoft Exchange Transport Log Search -      MSExchangeTransportLogSearch
27.Microsoft Exchange Unified Messaging -      MSExchangeUM
28.Microsoft Search (Exchange Server) -      msftesql-Exchange
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40596478
These are all the services that should be running on an Exchange 2010 multi-role server. The only services that aren't required are POP, IMAP, Monitoring & Server Extensions for Windows Backup. Just those 4. All others should be running on a multi-role box. In split-role you are spreading these services out onto multiple devices but it is the same services.

Exchange2010.jpg
0