Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is this consider spammy SEO?

Posted on 2015-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-08
We did an article. In the article, we mentioned and linked to another website A. This created an auto pingback on website A with a link back to our article under its Response section (the usual wordpress ping)

1. Is this consider a reciprocal link which therefore, is not a quality inbound link?
2. We do not intend to use this strategy, but in event, if we encounter such auto pingback from more sites that we quote, is that a good thing or will we be considered 'spammy;?
0
Comment
Question by:sgmh
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 1000 total points
ID: 40591630
Nowadays most pingbacks are no-followed. Hence, I would only consider the link reciprocal if you no-followed your outbound link to the blog.

I would only consider this spammy if you are linking to blogs that are not within the context of your content. If you are authoring content and linking to other blogs on-topic, then ultimately you're using pingbacks for what they were originally intended and that is to encourage networking and discussion amongst peers.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 1000 total points
ID: 40594311
You will not run into a problem with this as long as it remains casual.  As Lucas said you just want to be careful that the blogs where you link are not outside of the topic area of your site.  The only caution I would add is to not overdo it quickly.  If you add such links natuarally over time they will not trigger the avenging poloce bots from Google.  If Google sees a sudden very large increase in links, they will investigate to see if you are paying a service to post links (frequently through unsavoury spamming techniques). While you are under such a cloud it will hurt your SE traffic.

Cd&
0