Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How replace default message when duplicate entry is made in continuous form

Posted on 2015-02-05
4
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
I have a continuous form that is used for entering part orders.  The field that the user select a part from is a combobox.  The field in the orders table is set as Indexed (No Duplicates).

If the user selects a part that has already been selected in another record in the continuous form they get a canned error message that reads "The changes you requested to the table were not successful because they would create duplicate values in the index........" and so forth.

I want to replace that error message with my own message.  How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 668 total points
ID: 40591133
Use the BeforeUpdate or BeforeInsert event to check that the part doesn't exist.

    Cancel = Not IsNull(DLookup( ... ))

/gustav
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 664 total points
ID: 40591172
use the beforeupdate event of the combo

private sub combo_beforeupdate(cancel as integer)
if dcount("*","tableName", "fieldname='" & me.combo & ''")> 0 then
  msgbox "duplicate"
  cancel=true
end if
end sub
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 668 total points
ID: 40591292
<<
I want to replace that error message with my own message.  How can I do this?
>>

 Use the forms OnError event.   Any errors the form encounters will fire this event.   Two variables are passed in; the error that occurred (dataerr) and response.

 Response is what you set to tell Access what to do.   If set to acDataErrContinue, Access will ignore the error and skip displaying the message box.

 This allows you to put up your own message.

acDataErrDisplay is the default action that your seeing now.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 40591720
All three very useful tips.  Thank you.
0