Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Migration Public Folders

Posted on 2015-02-05
2
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
We were going through the progress of Migrating Public Folders From Exchange Server 2010 to 2013, we exported the .csv files, but the server was accidently unplugged through the process although the csv were created suscesfully

is anybody able to assist if I run

New-PublicFolderMigrationRequest -SourceDatabase (Get-PublicFolderDatabase -Server Hosting) -CSVData (Get-Content C:\Import\Pf-mailbox.csv -Encoding Byte)

I get the database needs to be locked, not sure what to do
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 40593267
You haven't 'locked' the public folders (kinda like making them read-only)

Try the link below to check the steps you followed:

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2013/migration-deployment/migrating-public-folders-exchange-2013-part1.html
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40596485
Whereabouts in the process was it unplugged? Was it while the CSVs were being generated? If so, just rerun the commands for the CSVs. All these do is gather statistics about the current environment. They aren't really doing anything at this point. Or was it when you were running the New-PublicFolderMigrationRequest?

If the latter, try issuing the following. It may have picked up where it left off when the power came back.

Get-PublicFolderMigrationRequest | Get-PublicFolderMigrationRequestStatistics -IncludeReport | fl 

Open in new window


My guess is you might be at the AutoSuspended state.

My article below may also help.

Exchange 2013: Public Folder migration made easy
https://supertekboy.com/2014/10/13/2013-public-folder-migration-made-easy/
0