Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dirty, undo, or sendkeys "{esc}{sec}"

Posted on 2015-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
Hi Experts,
I have a question about the code in a Cancel button on a form.  What is the best way to do in a Cancel Button.  should use: (what ever user(s) updated or enter anything on the form, if they click "Cancel" then anything the user just enter will not save and what ever data on the form before user update will still stay there)
a).  If me.dirty = true then
         me.undo
      end if
      docmd.close

b).  if me.dirty then
         me.undo
     end if
     docmd.close

c). me.undo
     docmd.close

d). sendkeys "{esc}{esc}"   -- this seems not working, may be I did it wrong
     docmd.close

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:urjudo
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 668 total points
ID: 40591167
I'd use (a) or (b). That should undo any changes to the form where the code is running.
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 668 total points
ID: 40591169
just use

me.undo
docmd.close acform, me.name
0
 

Author Comment

by:urjudo
ID: 40591209
are a), b) and c) will do the same thing?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40591245
yes
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:IrogSinta
IrogSinta earned 664 total points
ID: 40591277
There may be nuances behind the scenes on the handling of these codes but in the end a, b, and c will do pretty much the same. This may just come down to user preference.  Me personally, I would do this:

If Me.Dirty Then Me.Undo
DoCmd.Close
0