Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2013 - sample array code

Posted on 2015-02-05
8
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use Office 365.  i created a simple array in Access 2013, to see if it works, but I get the error "object does not support ..."  Hope the experts can point out where I went wrong from the attached code.  Thank u.
samplearraycode.txt
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40591181
Change
Print aintRandomNum(intX)
To
Debug.Print aintRandomNum(intX)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40591184
Hi,

shouldnt'be

Debug.Print


Regards
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40591185
All you need is:

Debug.Print aintRandomNum(intX)

/gustav
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85
ID: 40591186
Or use

Msgbox aintRandonNum(intX)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 2000 total points
ID: 40591198
btw, there is no need to loop thru the array twice. Try this:
Private Sub Command24_Click()

    Dim aintRandomNum(1 To 10) As Integer
    Dim intX As Integer

    Randomize

    For intX = 1 To 10
        ' load the "aintRandomNum" array with random numbers between 1 and 100 ...
        aintRandomNum(intX) = Int(100 * Rnd + 1)
        ' display the contents of the "aintRandomNum" array ...
        Debug.Print aintRandomNum(intX)
    Next

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40591551
MacroShadow's code works, thank u.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40591552
thank u for the solution. gracias
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40592387
De nada :-)
0