Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error HTTP 404.3 - Not Found

Posted on 2015-02-05
20
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-23
Hi,
I installed the server of sprintometer ( http://sprintometer.com/node/70 ) and when i finished, i tryed to acces to a test page and i receive this page:

How to fix it?
Thanks for help
IIS-7.0-Erreur-d-taill-e---404.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:Wathan
  • 9
  • 9
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40591188
what url are you trying to access?

is this for classic asp or asp .net? they're two different technologies so it's important to know which one you're using
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40591192
also, make sure you have the asp .net framework installed (i'm starting to think this is just for asp.net)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 40591204
This is because IIS will only serve out files that are defined MIME types - so you will need to add *.asmx manually.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Wathan
ID: 40591215
The url i try to acces is: http://localhost/SWS/SWS.asmx 
And yes it's asp.net and i already installed the framework
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 40591224
1. Go to IIS Manager, on the left hand side menu, click on Application Pools.
2. In the main window, right click on “DefaultAppPool” or “Classic .NET AppPool” depending on which one you use for your website.
3. Select “Advanced Settings”, in the “General” section in the pop-up window, check “Enable 32-Bit Applications” to “True”,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wathan
ID: 40591243
how to add *.asmx manually??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wathan
ID: 40591257
Now i get an Error HTTP 401.3 - Unauthorized
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40591259
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40591262
make sure IUSR and NETWROK SERVICES have permissions on your site folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wathan
ID: 40591285
IUSR have it but how to know about NETWORK SERVICES?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40591297
its a user found in the local machines user list (same place as the IUSR account)

what AppPool are you running the site under> Do you have any certificates (SSL) related to the site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wathan
ID: 40591324
Good now i fixed the authorisation problem and MIME type problem and now i have this page:
localhost-SWS-SWS.pdf
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40591337
in IIS, go to the ASP.NET tab and make sure a version for the framework is selected
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wathan
ID: 40591360
where is it IIS?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40591367
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wathan
ID: 40591376
The framework .NET is selected. It's: .NET Framework v2.0.50727
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 40591388
i wonder if the IUSR and NETWORK SERVICES accounts have to have access to where the DLL resides. Other than that, I'm not sure what else to do.

Is there anything noteworthy is the Event log on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wathan
ID: 40591492
I don't understand anything in that i just followed the installation tuto.
If you want, here is my SWS.asmx file, may be he is wrong:
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wathan
ID: 40591498
sorry here the file (i can't uploade a file .asmx):

<%@ WebService Class=SprintometerWS.SprintometerWSClass %>
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40605988
Go to this directroy in command prompt C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727

Run this command: Aspnet_regiis -I
The run this command: aspnet_iis -ga
0