?
Solved

What do you think of goldbrickers?

Posted on 2015-02-05
5
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
What do you think of goldbrickers?

- or -

What do you think of slackers?


______________[optional resource]_____________________

From http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/

goldbricker. Slang. a person, especially a soldier, who shirks responsibility or performs duties without proper effort or care.

slacker:

1. a person who evades his or her duty or work; shirker.
2. a person who evades military service.
3. an especially educated young person who is antimaterialistic, purposeless, apathetic, and usually works in a dead-end job.
0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
leonstryker earned 400 total points
ID: 40601734
I think they are wonderful. They make whose of us who do just enough to satisfy, look extremely productive.
1
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40603739
Oh, at IE 100% level. Twas a time I had profited.

"Too much competition, no chance for promotion, why try" says PhD leaving to go drive a taxi.
Once I realized nearly everyone else had given up, as well, I realized the odds may not be so bad after all so I, tried more, and got to be best (along with admirable performance goes the directed feelings of disgust, being despised, one to 'have to put up with', not so dissimilar to that for shirker - when you also need to do their portion of work_load). Merit can have a benefit, but it does not last long.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 400 total points
ID: 41604594
I learned a new slang phrase - "she is trying to ride your donkey."  This takes some explaining.  It goes like this.  A self-important person is trying to get you to do something for you, free.  And, it seems to come from Jesus riding the donkey into town.
1
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 41898743
Appears Dilbert has value.

Been offline awhile, much to learn on changes here & new interface. Having processed a separate MQ will attempt to divide the offer of 50 as an even split of 100 each.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 41898776
Closing.
0