Solved

Fortigate Port Forwarding

Posted on 2015-02-05
7
107 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-12
Hi Experts,

I have a webserver behind my fortigate 200b and I want to make port translation to the web.
I have done exact this manual
http://docs-legacy.fortinet.com/cb/html/index.html#page/FOS_Cookbook/Firewall/cb-firewall-dnat1.html

But it is not working, but on the sniffer I can see the packets.
Why I cannot see the webpage from outside ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joey Yung
ID: 40592750
What is the sniffer result? Any "ack" reply on it?

Also, you can enable the logging of that policy, and trace the result from the logging
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:myramu
ID: 40593028
Hi,

I assume gateway on web server is not FortiGate, because of this you can't access the page from internet. Can you enable nat on that VIP policy and verify?

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40593329
The sniffer comes out with ACK and SYN.
This should be fine right ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40593341
on the policy I can see send packets -> over 130 packets sent.
This is the incoming policy -> WAN-LAN
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
myramu earned 250 total points
ID: 40595580
Hi,

Can you confirm by referring the below article, your configuration is correct?
http://kb.fortinet.com/kb/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=FD30491

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Joey Yung
Joey Yung earned 250 total points
ID: 40597762
Alright, seems everything looks good. Better to check the event log to make sure the access is allowed. Did you try to access the webpage internally? Any other host based firewall on that web server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40607391
Yes the config was correct.
The website was working internally.

The problem was something with the external IP address.

SOLVED.

Thanks
0