Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Has there worked out any decryption brake through on CryptoWall 3 yet?

Posted on 2015-02-05
6
Medium Priority
?
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-01
Has there worked out any decryption brake through on CryptoWall 3 yet?
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph_Hall
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 40592937
you can prevent ransomware type via application whitelisting in like of Windows SRP, Applocker or a tool named Cryptoprevent (from Foolish IT). but not till date, decryption can be done (thought there is past online free service by FireEye & Fox-IT using a private key databank for Cryptolocker which is limited). BleedingComputer has been most updated with the Cryptowall variant family including ver 3 but so far none has ever being able to sieve out any possibility of decryption. I doubt anyone will want to attempt  breaking the crypto math behind - it is just not worthwhile...will you be looking at certain specific backup recovery instead
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 40681577
No one to my knowledge has broken the encryption scheme of Cryptowall 3 yet. Of all the crypto variants, I believe only the first variant had its encryption "broken" but it was really wasn't broken so much as the C2 network was taken down and Fireeye put together a decryption tool based on the private keys.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 40682552
not worth the effort to break crypto just like not worth retrieving secure deleted files, if they are implemented in accordance to the algorithm and strict rules of standard implementation. even the FireEye /FoxIT service is an one off grab of "intercepted" certain C&C which store some (not all) private key, so it is not breaking crypto per se too...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 40682574
^ agreed
0